Visa Requirements

Visa on Arrival

The type of visa required to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as nationality, purpose of planned visit and duration of visit. Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

France Iceland Italy Norway Holland
Germany Sweden Austria Finland Liechtenstein
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland Switzerland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain Cyprus
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania Slovakia
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania Latvia

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.
Malaysia Brunei United Kingdom Andorra
Japan Canada San Marino Hong Kong
United States Australia New Zealand Ireland
Monaco The Vatican Singapore South Korea

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Pre-arranged Visa

Travelers from countries not listed above will need to arrange a visa in advance of travel. As of 29 April 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.

Airlines such as Emirates or Etihad could assist in visa application for travelers who has booked their flight with the airline. For more information, please click here for Emirates Airlines and here for Etihad Airlines.

For all other travelers requiring a pre-arranged visa before arriving in UAE, Dnata Travel has been appointed to assist delegates with visa applications prior to arrival.

  • Completed and signed visa application form.
  • Clear Passport Copy (colour and scanned) soiled, damaged, defaced or unclear passports will not be accepted.
  • Clear Passport Size Photograph (White background jpeg format)
  • A minimum of AED 5,000 each passenger as a security deposit, which is refundable on exit.
  • Guarantee Letter (To be completed and signed in company letter head with company stamp)

  • Visa Fee : AED560/- (4-7 working days)
  • Pink Copy/Original Visa : AED100
  • Courier Charges : AED150 (International Shipment)
  • Cancellation of Application : AED200

Please note:

  • Applications will only be processed upon receipt of payment and guarantee fee by telegraphic transfer.

  • International Cards not accepted.

P.S: All documents will be accepted only in jpeg format. Please be informed that Dnata Travel will not process any incomplete applications i.e without guarantee letter completely filled and signed on your company/institution letterhead.

Important Notes:

  • Passenger can enter the country within 59 days from the issue date (check the visa copy details).

  • Passenger can stay in UAE for 30 days from the entry date.

  • The visa is valid for one entry only.

  • If the visa details does not match with the passport please let Dnata know within 24hrs.

  • Visas issued under dnata sponsorship are not eligible to work.

  • Ensure that the passenger leaves UAE within the specified time limits of the visa validity.

  • Any Overstay beyond duration of visa will attract heavy fines and penal action.

  • Any payment made for the visa processing is non-refundable.

  • Non extendable/Non Transferable visas

  • No original/pink copy will be provided

Note: The decision to grant or refuse a visa is the sole prerogative of the Government of Dubai/ DNRD. Dnata Corporate Visa Department does not in any way influence the same.

Primary contact

Ms Nishi Basheer

+971 2 6441335


Tel: +971 2 6441335
Mob : +971 056 6869909
E- Mail: nishi.basheer@dnata.com

Should you require an invitation letter for attending the Conference, please write to register@qs-asia.com with the following information:

Title:
Full Name:
Designation:
Department (if any):
Organisation:
Country:

Bronze  Sponsor

Organising Partner for 2019

Dead Sea, Jordan
justlogo2